Port Future Study

Copyright and privacy policy

© Port Future Study 2015

Information on this website and subsidiary websites is owned or otherwise provided by the Port Future Study. All material on this website including, without limitation, text, images, graphics, layout, look-and-feel and any other information contained on or in this website (collectively, 'content'), is subject to copyright and other proprietary rights, including but not limited to the Copyright Act 1994 (New Zealand) and international copyrights, trademarks or other intellectual property rights and laws.

Unless otherwise stated, copyright in the content and behaviours of this website and is owned by or licensed to the Port Future Study.

The Port Future Study authorises you to access and view content on this website, print individual pages and download a single copy of the material of this website for your personal, non-commercial use. You can reproduce this copyright material free of charge without further permission, as long as you:

  • reproduce the material accurately
  • do not use the material in a derogatory manner or a misleading context, and
  • acknowledge the source and copyright status of the material.

Trademarks, logos and service marks (collectively, 'marks') displayed on this website are registered or unregistered Marks of Port Future Study or others, are the property of their respective owners, and may not be used without prior written permission of the owner of such marks.

Privacy Act 1993

The Port Future Study is subject to the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand). The Privacy Act is supervised by the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Cookies

This website does not use cookies to store personal data and nor does this website link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

This site may generate persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this website and subsidiary websites without affecting your ability to use the site.

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information is not collected on this website and subsidiary websites unless it is volunteered. The purpose(s) for collecting personal information will be clear in such cases and the information will not be used for any other, unrelated purpose. Only those involved in providing the service associated with the purpose (including any required technical support) will have access to the personal information.

Personal information that is already held in public records may be accessible on this website. An example is minutes of council meetings which record submissions or deputations that are made by members of the public.

Storage and security of personal information

When any online services are provided which involve visitors sending personal financial information to this website, a secure transmission method will be used.

All Port Future Study employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of, personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.





Port Future Study is an independent study commissioned by Auckland Council

© 2015 Port Future Study